CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Ms. April M. DeJager
Performance Fabrics Inc.
2000 Oak Industrial Drive NE
Grand Rapids, MI 49505

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Vietnam.

Dear Ms. DeJager:

In your letter dated October 22, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned.

Style 4030 is a mechanic’s work glove with a palmside outershell constructed of synthetic leather with a plastic coating applied to various parts of the palm. The palmside features a small overlay in the thumb crotch and a knit cotton lining coated in plastic. The backside of the glove is constructed of nylon mesh knit fabric. Affixed to this fabric are thermoplastic rubber molds which are designed for impact protection. The glove also features fourchettes and an elasticized hook and loop closure. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the synthetic leather palm.

The applicable subheading for style 4030 will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: With fourchettes, Other. The rate of duty will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division